Sunday, January 08, 2017

Hell of A Night - Dustin Lynch

I don't usually like country music artists, but this song is catchy with some rock undertones. Especially like the bass line, guitar and his lyrics ;)

 "Hell Of A Night"

All we need is a July hot Saturday night
A couple cans on cool and the needle on full and a countryside
Yeah, a hot little playlist of your favorite songs
And when I get you climbing up in the cab of this truck
Yeah you know it's on, know it's on

Show you a side of these two lanes you've never seen
Heatin' it up behind the high beams
Oooh, baby you and me, just runnin' down crazy
Flyin' high, living careless, on the edge of wild and reckless
Hold on tight, I'm 'bout to show you one hell of a night

So gimme that aww yeah, and take me there look
I'm a sucker for your kiss, wanna steal 'em from your lips baby, like a crook
Foot heavy on the floorboard, everywhere we go
I'm talking once in a lifetime, blowin' your mind
Burnin' down these back roads

Show you a side of these two lanes you've never seen
Heatin' it up behind the high beams
Oooh, baby you and me, just runnin' down crazy
Flyin' high, livin' careless, on the edge of wild and reckless
Hold on tight, I'm 'bout to show you one hell of a night

So gimme that aww yeah, and I'll give you that all night
Girl, gimme that "let's go", and I'll give you that good good time

Show you a side of these two lanes you've never seen
Heatin' it up behind a high beams
Oooh, baby you and me, just runnin' down crazy
Flyin' high, livin' careless, on the edge of wild and reckless
Hold on tight, I'm 'bout to show you one hell of a night
Yeah, a once in a lifetime night
Mmm girl, if you're down to ride one hell of a night
I'm 'bout to show you one hell of a night

Sunday, November 06, 2016

Novelty Patches

Novelty Patches

If you're looking to add some cool to your jackets and messenger bags, backpacks or jeans, take a look at our Novelty Patches, besides our category of Rock Band Patches, we have lots to choose from for your patching needs at Mystic Rock Star T-Shirts on eCrater! 

ps... they make great little add ons for gifts this holiday season!

Friday, June 03, 2016

Grateful Dead SYF

Grateful Dead SYF

Grateful Dead SYF Back Patch
This is one of the most famous logos you will see in the rock world, the Grateful Dead steal your face skull head logo with the lightning bolt across the skull head.  This is a back patch that you can iron on or sew on the back of a jacket.  Available at Rock Star T-shirts - Grateful Dead SYF Backpatch

Wednesday, May 18, 2016

Duran Duran

Duran Duran Videos

Here are a few songs I like from Duran Duran.


Shop for Duran Duran Patch --->


Duran Duran - Ordinary World
Came in from a rainy Thursday
On the avenue
Thought I heard you talking softly

I turned on the lights, the TV
And the radio
Still I can't escape the ghost of you

What has happened to it all?
Crazy, some are saying
Where is the life that I recognize?
Gone away

But I won't cry for yesterday
There's an ordinary world
Somehow I have to find
And as I try to make my way
To the ordinary world
I will learn to survive

Passion or coincidence
Once prompted you to say
"Pride will tear us both apart"
Well now pride's gone out the window
Cross the rooftops
Run away
Left me in the vacuum of my heart

What is happening to me?
Crazy, some'd say
Where is my friend when I need you most?
Gone away

But I won't cry for yesterday
There's an ordinary world
Somehow I have to find
And as I try to make my way
To the ordinary world
I will learn to survive

Papers in the roadside
Tell of suffering and greed
Here today, forgot tomorrow
Ooh, here besides the news
Of holy war and holy need
Ours is just a little sorrowed talk

And I don't cry for yesterday
There's an ordinary world
Somehow I have to find
And as I try to make my way
To the ordinary world
I will learn to survive

Every one
Is my world, I will learn to survive
Any one
Is my world, I will learn to survive
Any one
Is my world
Every one
Is my world




Duran Duran - Come Undone
Mine, immaculate dream, made breath and skin, I've been waiting for you,
Signed, with a home tattoo, Happy birthday to you was created for you.
(Can't ever keep from falling apart.. at the seams)
(Can I believe you're taking my heart.. to pieces)
Ahh, it'll take a little time, might take a little crime to come undone
Now we'll try to stay blind, to the hope and fear outside,
Hey child, stay wilder than the wind
And blow me in to cry.
Who do you need?
Who do you love?
When you come undone.
Who do you need?
Who do you love?
When you come undone.
Words, playing me deja vu, Like a radio tune I swear I've heard before,
Chill, is it something real, Or the magic I'm feeding off your fingers
(Can't ever keep from falling apart.. at the seams)
(Can I believe you're taking my heart.. to pieces)
Lost, in a snow filled sky, we'll make it alright, to come undone,
Now we'll try to stay blind, to the hope and fear outside,
Hey child, stay wilder than the wind
And blow me in to cry.
Who do you need?
Who do you love?
When you come undone.
Who do you need?
Who do you love?
When you come undone.
(Can't ever keep from falling apart.. at the seams)
(Can I believe you're taking my heart.. to pieces)




Duran Duran - Save A Prayer
You saw me standing by the wall corner of a main street
And the lights are flashing on your window sill
All alone ain't much fun so you're looking for the thrill
And you know just what it takes and where to go
Don't save a prayer for me now
Save it til the morning after
No don't say a prayer for me now
Save it til the morning after
Feel the breeze deep on the inside look you down into the well
If you can you'll see the world in all his fire
Take a chance like all dreamers can't find another way
You don't have to dream it all, just live a day
Don't say a prayer for me now
Save it 'til the morning after
No don't say a prayer for me now
Save it 'til the morning after
Save it 'til the morning after
Save it 'til the morning after
Pretty looking road I try to hold the rising floods that fill my skin
Don't ask me why I'll keep my promise melt the ice
And you wanted to dance so I asked you to dance
But fear is in your soul
Some people call it a one night stand but we can call it paradise
Don't say a prayer for me now
Save it til the morning after
No don't say a prayer for me now
Save it 'til the morning after
Save it 'til the morning after
Save it 'til the morning after
Save it 'til the morning after
Save it 'til the morning after (doo doo doo doo doo doo doo doo doo)
Save a prayer 'til the morning after
Save a prayer 'til the morning after
Save a prayer 'til the morning after
Save a prayer 'til the morning after
Save a prayer 'til the morning after
Save a prayer 'til the morning after

Shop for Duran Duran Patch --->